• There are no items in your basket
Delivery

Giro d'Italia: The Teams

This year sees the cream of the crop in road cycling competing  for the shiny whirlwind trophy that is the Giro d'Italia! There are some serious contenders this year and they seem to be evenly spread across the teams.

There are 23 teams that will start the Giro d'Italia, each team has 9 riders, whose skill and experience range across the different trials featured in the Giro d'Italia, some excel in time trials where as others battle and defeat the mountain stage. The range of skill makes for exciting viewing and means that this race is full of small and larger victories. 

TeamGarmin

Team Garmin-Sharp 

The Teams:  

Katusha

Maxim Belkov (RUS), Pavel Brutt (RUS), Giampaolo Caruso (ITA), Vladimir Gusev (RUS), Petr Ignatenko (RUS), Dmitriy Kozontchuk (RUS), Luca Paolini (ITA), Yury Trofimov (RUS) and Angel Vicioso (ESP). 

 

Omega Pharma-Quick Stop

Gianluca Brambilla (ITA), Mark Cavendish (GBR), Michal Golas (POL), Iljo Keisse (BEL), Serge Pauwels (BEL), Jérôme Pineau (FRA), Gert Steegmans (BEL), Matteo Trentin (ITA) and Julien Vermote (BEL). 

TeamOmegaPharmaQuickStop

 Team Omega Pharma-Quick Stop 

To show your support, pick up a Team Omega Pharma-Quick Stop jersey here or maybe some Team Omega socks is more your type of thing! When competing Team Omega always make sure they have Powerbar Sports bars and Powergel for instant energy hits. 

Astana

Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Valerio Agnoli (ITA), Fabio Aru (ITA), Dmitri Gruzdev (KAZ), Tanel Kangert (EST), Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE), Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) and Andrey Zeits (KAZ). 

TeamAstana

Team Astana


Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox

Sacha Modolo (ITA), Stefano Pirazzi (ITA), Enrico Battaglin (ITA), Nicola Boem (ITA), Manuel Bongiorno (ITA), Sonny Colbrelli (ITA), Marco Canola (ITA), Paolo Locatelli (ITA) and Edoardo Zardini (ITA). 

 

Colombia

Darwin Atapuma (COL), Edwin Avila (COL), Robinson Chalapud (COL), Fabio Duarte (COL), Leonardo Duque (COL), Wilson Marentes (COL), Dalivier Ospina (COL), Jarlinson Pantano (COL) and Carlos Quintero (COL). 

 

Movistar

Eros Capecchi (ITA), Juan Jose Cobo (ESP), Alex Dowsett (GBR), Jose Herrada (ESP), Benat Intxausti (ESP), Vladimir Karpets (RUS), Pablo Lastras (ESP), Francisco Ventoso (ESP) and Giovanni Visconti (ITA). 

 

Orica-GreenEdge

Brett Lancaster (AUS), Christian Meier (CAN), Jens Keukeleire (BEL), Jens Mouris (NED), Leigh Howard (AUS), Luke Durbridge (AUS), Matt Goss (AUS), Pieter Weening (NED) and Svein Tuft (CAN). 

 

Argos-Shimano

Bert De Backer (BEL), Thomas Damuseau (FRA), John Degenkolb (GER), Patrick Gretsch (GER), Ji Cheng (CHN), Koen de Kort (NED), Tobias Ludvigsson (SWE), Luka Mezgec (SLO) and Albert Timmer (NED). 

 

RadioShack-Leopard

George Bennett (NZL), Danilo Hondo (GER), Robert Kiserlovski (CRO), Tiago Machado (POR), Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA), Nelson Oliveira (POR), Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Hayden Roulston (NZL) and Jesse Sergent (NZL). 

 

Cannondale

Ivan Basso (ITA), Tiziano Dall'Antonia (ITA), Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA), Alan Marangoni (ITA), Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Cristiano Salerno (ITA), Jose Sarmiento (COL), Elia Viviani (ITA) and Cameron Wurf (AUS)

 

Vacansoleil-DCM

Grega Bole (SLO)Martijn Keizer (NED)Maurits Lammertink (NED)Pim Ligthart (NED)Marco Marcato (ITA)Rob Ruijgh (NED)Jose Rujano (VEN)Rafael Valls (ESP)Frederik Veuchelen (BEL)

 

Vini Fantini-Selle Italia

Rafael Andriato (ITA), Francesco Chicchi (ITA), Danilo Di Luca (ITA), Oscar Gatto (ITA), Stefano Garzelli (ITA), Alessandro Proni (ITA), Matteo Rabottini (ITA), Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) and Fabio Taborre (ITA). 

 

Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela

Giairo Ermeti (ITA), Fabio Felline (ITA), Mattia Gavazzi (ITA), Tomas Gil (VEN), Franco Pellizotti (ITA), Jackson Rodriguez (VEN), Diego Rosa (ITA), Miguel Angel Rubiano (COL) and Emanuelle Sella (ITA).

 

Lampre-Merida

Mattia Cattaneo (ITA), Kristjan Durasek (CRO), Roberto Ferrari (ITA),  Przemyslav Niemiec (POL),  Daniele Pietropolli (ITA),  Filippo Pozzato (ITA),  Michele Scarponi (ITA), Jose Serpa (COL) and Simone Stortoni (ITA). 

 

Sky

Bradley Wiggins, Dario Cataldo, Sergio Henao, Christian Knees, Danny Pate, Salvatore Puccio, Kanstantsin Siutsou, Rigoberto Urán and Xabier Zandio. 

TeamSky

Ag2r La Mondiale

Davide Appollonio (ITA), Manuel Belletti (ITA), Julien Bérard (FRA), Carlos Betancur (COL), Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA), Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ben Gastauer (LUX), Sylvain Georges (FRA) and Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA).

  

Garmin-Sharp

David Millar, Ryder Hesjadal , Tyler Farrar, Andrew Talansky, Dan Martin and Nick Nuyens (others tbc) 




Back to the Giro d'Italia Page